Privacy Policy

Moovyn takes your privacy seriously and processes and uses your information in a secure manner. You can read the Moovyn Privacy Statement on this page.

The Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp)) includes a reporting requirement. This obligation means that in principle, all processing of personal data must be registered with the Dutch Data Protection Agency (DPA). The DPA maintains a public register of all (changes to) data processing activities, together with a number of the details of these activities, such as their purpose or aims, the type of those concerned and the category of the data. You can find the DPA public register via the website: www.cbpweb.nl.

1. Who is Moovyn?

The Moovyn online platform connects consumers and removals companies and guarantees the consumer a positive home moving experience. Moovyn offers the consumer the opportunity to progress a home move in a modern digital way and to find a suitable removals company. The consumer goes on to book his move via Moovyn.

Moovyn is part of Move4U Web Applications and has its headquarters at Wolga 12 in The Hague. The company is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 59834552

Full details:

Name: Move4U Web Applications
Address: Wolga 12
Postcode: 2491 BJ
City: The Hague

2. What information does Moovyn collect and process?

Moovyn differentiates between personal details and anonymous details. Personal details are details which can be used to reveal your identity, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and age. Anonymous data is data which cannot (now) be used to determine your identity.

Moovyn can obtain your personal details in a number of different ways, for example if you have provided these personal details yourself via this website, or in some other way.

When you visit the Moovyn website, it uses cookies which are saved on your computer by your browser. Cookies are small information files which our server sends to your browser with the aim that this information will be sent back to our server when you visit the website again. These text files are saved in your computer’s memory.

The cookies store information (such as your PC settings) to make easier for you when you visit the website the next time. Other than the IP address, this information does not include and address details or other personal details. You can change your browser settings so that no cookies are saved when you next use it. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use all the website’s services. To find out more abut these functions, see your browser instructions or your browser’s help function.

3. What will Moovyn use the information for?

Moovyn uses of (personal) data include:

  1. optimising the service;
  2. ensuring that your visit to the website is as fast as possible by using cookies;
  3. supporting preparation for and/or progression of decisions to be taken by third parties with respect to entering into, giving shape to and terminating trade and labour relations.

For a complete overview of data processing, please refer to the aforementioned website: www.cbpweb.nl.

In specific cases, personal data may also be used for other services. In this case, please see the specific purposes as set out at the end of this privacy statement.

4. Use by third parties

Moovyn will not pass personal data to third parties for marketing purposes (for example to send you advertising), without your explicit consent. Moovyn may pass data to third parties where this is necessary for it to provide its services and/or where this data cannot be traced back to you personally (such as automatically generated information, not the IP address). In other words, data may be passed to individuals and bodies authorised to receive and be given access to this data.

Moovyn may also make your data available to third parties involved in the processing and execution of the objectives, including companies within the legal structure of Moovyn. In certain situations, data may thus also be passed to organisations outside the EU.

Moovyn may also make your data available to third parties to support preparation for and/or progression of decisions to be taken by third parties with respect to entering into, giving shape to and terminating trade and labour relations. This data will be passed to third parties only where they apply at least the equivalent level of protection for your personal data as specified in the Moovyn terms and conditions.

Finally, Moovyn may pass your details to third parties if it is obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions, if it is forced to do so as the consequence of a legal case and/or if it considers this necessary in order to protect its own rights.

5. How does Moovyn protect your personal information?

Moovyn has in place suitable measures to safeguard your (personal) details against loss or against any form of unlawful processing. You data is at all times protected and treated confidentially, to the best of our ability.

6. Transfer of the business

As Moovyn continues to grow and develop, it is possible that one or more divisions or assets of the business will be transferred to a third party, or that Moovyn will merge with a third party. Your (personal) details will also be transferred if this happens.

7. What rights do you have with respect to the processing of personal data

Moovyn will inform you, unless there are (legal) exceptions, whether specific data is processed, and if the data contains inaccuracies, is incomplete or irrelevant for the purposes of processing or is processed in violation of the law, it will cooperate with any request to improve, supplement, screen or delete this data.

You also have the right oppose the processing of personal data on the grounds of special personal circumstances. Moovyn will review within four weeks of receipt whether the opposition should be upheld. If the opposition is upheld, Moovyn will cease processing your data with immediate effect.

Requests to see your personal data can be submitted in writing to the Moovyn address above, with the wording Access to Personal Data. You must enclose a valid form of identification. If the request is agreed, within four weeks you will be provided with a full overview of your personal details which are recorded in the processing activities. If Moovyn has complied with a request to improve, supplement, delete or screen data, it will advise any third parties to which this data has been passed of the changes made. Moovyn is not required to comply with this if it is impossible or would involve disproportionate effort.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be changed. Any such changes will be advised on the website and/or via notification to the users.

9. Questions

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please e-mail us at service@moovyn.nl

Moovyn Heart Handled with care!
Moovyn Beeldmerk
Reset move